Русский English
Informational Support
 
Informational Support
 
 




Preliminary programme

The 4th International Conference "Distributed Computing and Grid-technologies in Science and Education"
June 28 - July 3, 2010

Dubna, Russia

27.06.2010

17.00 - 19.00 Registration at the "DUBNA" Hotel

28.06.2010

09.00 - 11.00 Registration at the LIT Conference Hall
11.00 - 11.40 Opening
Welcome from JINR
Welcome from sponsors (Niagara/SuperMicro, RGP, T-Platforms)
11.30 - 12.00 Gh. Adam, S. Adam, V.V. Ivanov, V.V. Korenkov, T.A. Strizh, P.V. Zrelov
Role of the Networking, Computing and Computational Physics in JINR Activities
12.00 - 12.30 В.П. Иванников
Облачные вычисления в науке и образовании
12.30 - 13.00 В.В. Воеводин
Суперкомпьютерный комплекс МГУ
13.00 - 14.30 LUNCH
14.30 - 15.00 A.P. Afanasiev
Combining High-end Computing Resources in a Distributed Environment
15.00 - 15.20 А.В. Богданов
Новые технологии Grid архитектуры и распределенные вычисления
15.20 - 15.40 А.В. Богданов
Поворот метакомпьютинга в сторону пользователя: «облачные» вычисления
15.40 - 16.00 G. Shabratova (on behalf of ALICE)
THE ALICE GRID OPERATION
16.00 - 16.30 Coffee
16.30 - 17.00 E.E. Zhuravliov, V.N. Kornienko, A. J. Olejnikov
Problems of Standardization and Interoperability in the Grid-systems
17.00 - 17.30 V.A. Zjatitsky
IT COMPARATIVE PARAMETRIZATION IN THE CONDITIONS OF THE MODERN LEGAL FIELD AND INCREASING COMPUTER ENVIRONMENT AGGRESSION
17.30 - 19.00 Р.Д. Говорун , И.А. Голутвин, В.П. Иванников, Д. П. Костомаров, А.Н. Томилин, Д.В. Ширков, В.П. Шириков, Л.Н. Королев
Воспоминания о Н.Н. Говоруне
19.00 Welcome party


29.06.2010

Plenary section
9.30 - 10.00 V.V. Korenkov
Grid Activities at JINR
10.00 - 10.30 H. Astsatryan, V. Sahakyan, Yu. Shoukourian
Brief Introduction of Armenian National Grid Initiative
10.30 - 11.00 G.I. Savin, V.V. Korneev, B.M. Shabanov, Telegin P.N., Semenov D.V., Kiselev A.V., Baranov A.V., Vdovikin O.I., Aladyshev O.S., Ovsjanikov A.P.
The Grid Infrastructure of JSCC RAS for Supercomputer Applications
11.00 - 11.30 M. Ciubancan, S. Constantinescu, I. Vasile, M. Dulea
GRID AND HIGH PERFORMANCE COMPUTING INFRASTRUCTURE AT THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR PHYSICS AND NUCLEAR ENGINEERING 'HORIA HULUBEI'
11.30 - 11.50 Coffee
11.50 - 12.20 U.V. Anishcyanka, A.M. Kryshtofik, A.V. Tusikov, O.P. Tchij
Creation of the National Grid-Network of Belorussia
12.20 - 12.50 A.V. Vaniachine
LHC Databases on the Grid: Achievements and Open Issues
12.50 - 13.20 P. Kreuzer(For the CMS Computing Project)
Experience with CMS Computing on the GRID since the Start of the LHC Data Taking
13.20 - 13.40 V.M. Volokhov , D.A. Varlamov, A.V. Volokhov, A.V. Pivushkov, G.A. Pokatovich, N.F. Surkov
Computational Chemistry in the Grid Environments
13.40 - 15.00 LUNCH


Section WLCG
15.00 - 15.15 О.О. Бунецкий, С.С. Зуб, С.Т. Лукьяненко, Л.Г. Левчук, Д.В. Сорока, А.С. Приставка
Мониторинг работы структурных элементов специализированного вычислительного комплекса ННЦ ХФТИ для обработки данных эксперимента CMS (ЦЕРН)
15.15 - 15.30 E.A. Boger , M.A. Demichev, A.G. Dolbilov, N.I. Gromova, Yu.P. Ivanov, Yu.A. Nefedov, M.M. Shiyakova, A.S. Zhemchugov
ATLAS Computing at JINR
15.30 - 15.45 S. Sayzhenkova
Installation and Setup PROOF Cluster on Grid Site
15.45 - 16.00 D. Kekelidze, S. Belov, L. Dudko, A. Sherstnev
On Automation of Monte Carlo Simulation in High Energy Physics
16.00 - 16.15 M.S. Borodin, for the ATLAS Collaboration
Optimizing On-demand Database Access for ATLAS Grid Data Processing
16.15 - 16.45 Coffee
16.45 - 17.00 T. Kouba, M. Lokajicek, J. Chudoba, J. Svec
Prague WLCG Tier-2 Report
17.00 - 17.15 A. Bogdanov, L. Jancurova, A. Kiryanov, V. Kotlyar, V. Mitsyn, Y. Lyublev, E. Ryabinkin, G. Shabratova, L. Stepanova, V. Trofimov, W. Urazmetov, A. Zarochentsev
RDIG in Simulation and Analysis of ALICE Data from LHC
17.15 - 17.30 V. Gavrilov, I. Golutvin, V. Ilyin, O. Kodolova, V. Korenkov, S. Shmatov, E. Tikhonenko
RDMS CMS Tier 2 Centers at the Running Phase of LHC
17.30 - 17.45 A. Golunov, N. Gorbunov, V. Korenkov, S. Shmatov, A. Zarubin
The JINR CMS Regional Operation Centre
17.45 - 18.00 A.K. Kiryanov, N.V. Klopov, Yu.F. Ryabov
Testing of Production CEs in gLite Middleware Suite


Section Grid Applications
15.00 - 15.15 O.V. Sukhoroslov
On Development of Grid-enabled Applications and Service-Oriented Scientific Environments
15.15 - 15.30 T.V. Gevorgyan, A.R. Shahinyan, G.Yu. Kryuchkyan
Parallel Computing of Quantum Bosonic and Fermionic Systems in Grid Infrastructures
15.30 - 15.45 P.V. Babyak, D.I. Kharitonov, T.S. Shapovalov, G.V. Tarasov
Satellite Data Processing in Distributed Computing Environment "FEBRAS-Grid"
15.45 - 16.00 A.V. Bogdanov, I.А. Garaev, V.P. Rukovchuk
Modelling of Asset Dynamics for Modern Currency and Stock Exchanges
16.00 - 16.15 V.V. Voloshinov, S.A. Smirnov
Error-free Inversion of Ill-conditioned Matrices in Distributed Computing System of RESTful-services of Computer Algebra
16.15 - 16.45 Coffee
16.45 - 17.00 A.V. Bogdanov, A. Lazarev, La Min Htut, Myo Tun Tun
Building User Access System in Grid Environment
17.00 - 17.15 A.V. Bogdanov, A. Lazarev, Myo Tun Tun, La Min Htut
Development of the Distributed Computing Systems and Running Applications in the Heterogeneous Computing Environment
17.15 - 17.30 A.V. Bogdanov, Lu Moe Khaing, E.N. Stankova
Estimation of Possibility of the Weather Research and Forecast Model (WRF) Application for the Territory of Kabardino-Balkaria on the Base of SUN Grid Engine
17.30 - 17.45 S.A. Smirnov
On Development of RESTful web Service for a Computer Algebra System in MathCloud Environment
17.45 - 18.00 A.V. Bogdanov, A.B. Degtyarev, Soe Moe Lwin, Thurein Kyaw Lwin
Problems of Development of Complex Multi-layered Applications in Distributed Environment


Tutorial
15.00 - 18.00 R. Lovas, M. Posypkin, O. Sukhoroslov, N. Khrapov
INTEGRATED INFRASTRUCTURE, TOOLS AND METHODS FOR VOLUNTEER AND SCIENTIFIC GRID COMPUTING


30.06.2010

Plenary section
10.00 - 10.30 C. Placinta, I. Vasile, M. Dulea
Grid system for real-time management of distributed databases, with application to the coordination of complex projects
10.30 - 11.00 Radko Zhelev, Vasil Georgiev
A Generic Resource Framework for Cloud Systems
11.00 - 11.30 V. A. Ilyin, V. Yu. Dobretsov, A. P. Kryukov, V.V. Korenkov, Yu. F. Ryabov
Design and Development of Grid-infrastructure for National Nanotechnology Network
11.30 - 12.00 Coffee
12.00 - 12.30 V.D. Lakhno
Nanobioelectronics - the tasks for GRIDS
12.30 - 13.00 G. Musial, M. Misiorny, I. Weymann, W. Rudzinski, J. Barnas
Towards Molecular Spintronics: NRG Method and Distributed Computing to Study Transport Properties of Single-molecule Magnets - New Possibilities within SPINLAB Project
13.00 - 15.00 LUNCH


Section Grid Applications
15.00 - 15.15 V.S. Neverov, V.V. Voloshinov, A.P. Afanasiev, A.B. Kukushkin, N.L. Marusov, I.B. Semenov, V.G. Stankevich, N.Yu. Svechnikov, A.S. Tarasov, А.А. Veligzhanin, Ya.V. Zubavichus
Distributed Computing and Optimization Algorithms for Interpretation of X-ray Scattering by Carbon Nanostructures in the Deposited Films from TOKAMAK Т-10
15.15 - 15.30 N.L. Marusov, V.A. Voznesenskiy, I.B. Semenov
Grid Technology for Controlled Fusion: Conception of the Unified Cyberspace and ITER Data Management
15.30 - 15.45 S.I. Feranchuk, A.A. Kalinovsky, A.V. Tuzikov
A Site for Bioinformatics Computations in Grid Environment
15.45 - 16.00 A.V. Zhuchkov, N.V. Tverdokhlebov
Grid-services for Laser Tweezers Control in Biomedical Applications
16.00 - 16.30 Coffee
16.30 - 16.45 D.M. Ustinin, A.M. Abaturova, O.S. Knyazeva, I.B. Kovalenko, G.Yu. Riznichenko
Multi-particle Simulation of the Electron Transfer Process in Photosynthetic Membrane
16.45 - 17.00 V.D. Lakhno, N.S. Fialko
The Usage of Grid Resources to Estimate Hole Mobility in DNA at the Prescribed Temperature
17.00 - 17.15 S.V. Maryin, S.V. Kovalchuk, A.V. Boukhanovsky, V.N. Vasiliev
HPC-NASIS: Distributed Problem Solving Environment for Quantum Chemistry Computations
17.15 - 17.30 A.S. Mendkovich, A.Yu. Muskatin, M.B. Kuzminskiy, N.A. Anikin, M.N. Zakharova
Scalable Geographically Distributed Chemical Informational System with Data Bases Integration in Grid Environment
17.30 - 17.45 Gh. Adam, F. Farcas, V. Korenkov, P. Zrelov, V. Mitsyn, A. Sapozhnikov, T. Sapozhnikova, S. Belov, D. Belyakov, N. Kutovskiy, C. Morari, X. Filip, A. Bende, S. Albert, G. Popeneciu
Infrastructure Optimization for Deploying a MPI Cluster Dedicated to Nano- and Biomolecular Processing
17.45 - 18.00 V.V. Korkhov, D.A. Vasyunin, A.S.Z. Belloum, S.N. Andrianov, A.V. Bogdanov
Virtual Laboratory and Scientific Workflow Management on the Grid for Nuclear Physics Applications


Section GridNNN
15.00 - 15.15 A. P. Gulin, A.K. Kiryanov, N.V. Klopov, S. B. Oleshko, Yu.F. Ryabov
WEB-Based User Interface for GridNNN
15.15 - 15.30 A. Kryukov, A. Demichev, V. Ilyin, L. Shamardin
Architecture of Grid for National Nanotechnology Network (GridNNN)
15.30 - 15.45 L. Shamardin, A. Demichev, A. Kryukov, V. Ilyin
GridNNN Job Execution Service: a RESTful Grid Service
15.45 - 16.00 M.M. Stepanova, O.L. Stesik, D.S. Kasterin, S.L. Yakovlev
Information System of GridNNN
16.00 - 16.30 Coffee
16.30 - 16.45 N. Prikhodko, V. Abramovsky, A. Kryukov
Integration of Local Resource Managers in GridNNN: Cleo Example
16.45 - 17.00 S. Belov, V. Korenkov, I. Lensky, M. Matveev, E. Matveeva, S. Mitsyn, D. Oleynik, A. Pertosyan, R. Semenov
Monitoring and Accounting for GridNNN Project
17.00 - 17.15 E.B. Dushanov, Kh. T. Kholmurodov, N. Kutovskiy
Some Experience in Running Molecular-dynamical Simulation Application in Grid
17.15 - 17.30 S. Mitsyn, S. Belov
Development of Real-time Visualization Service Based on Google Earth for GridNNS Project


Section Grid for business
15.00 - 15.15 A. Uzhinskiy, S. Belov, N. Kutovskiy, A. Nechaevskiy, V. Korenkov, M. Belev
Grid-technologies for Business Tasks
15.15 - 15.30 G. Dik, A. Degtyarev
Increase of Efficiency of Transport Logistics by Using the Grid-infrastructure
15.30 - 15.45 A.B. Khutoretskij, S.V. Bredikhin, A.S. Belov
The Generalized Vickrey Auction for Time Sharing in Multiprocessor System
15.45 - 16.00 M.A. Posypkin
Consolidation of Heterogeneous Distributed Computational Resources for Solving Large-Scale Optimization Problems
16.00 - 16.30 Coffee
16.30 Round-table "Grid for business "


01.07.2010

Plenary section
10.00 - 10.30 J. Kundrat, L. Kerp, M. Krejcova, T. Hubik
Deska: Tool for Central Administration of a Grid Site
10.30 - 11.00 O.V. Dulov
D-Grid Reference Installation
11.00 - 11.30 R. Lovas, A.H.L. Emmen
Expanding Scientific Computational Infrastructures with Desktop Grids
11.30 - 12.00 Coffee
12.00 - 12.30 M. Sapunov, A. Tsaregorodtsev
Experience with DIRAC Usage by Various User Communities
12.30 - 13.00 M. Vafopoulos, I. Antoniou
The Web as a Distributed Complex System
13.00 - 13.30 V. Karagiannis, C. Moyssiadis, O.Kousidou
Topological Properties and Evolution of Scientific Collaboration Networks. The Case of Hellenic Statistics Institute
13.30 - 14.00 New Technology of SuperMicro/Niagara
15.00 Boat trip


02.07.2010

Plenary section
9.30 - 10.00 O. Smirnova (for NorduGrid Collaboration)
ARC Nox and the Roadmap to the Unified European Middleware
10.00 - 10.30 Octavian Rusu
Romanian NREN Network Evolution Towards DWDM
10.30 - 11.00 L.A. Kalinichenko, S.A. Stupnikov, A.E. Vovchenko
Mediation Based Semantic Grid
11.00 - 11.30 L. Shchur, A. Menshutin, S. Krashakov, S. Shikota, M. Grigorieva
Experience with AccessGrid Video Conferencing System
11.30 - 12.00 Coffee
12.00 - 12.30 V.A. Sukhomlin, A.P. Afanasiev, A.L. Kalinichenko, M.A. Posypkin, S.A. Stupnikov, O.V. Sukhoroslov
On Professional Training and Education in the Field of Grid Technologies and Distributed Computing
12.30 - 13.00 Е.Н. Черемисина
Инновационная практика подготовки IT- специалистов в университете
13.00 - 13.30 Poster section
13.30 - 15.00 LUNCH


Section Distributed Computing and Grid Technologies in Education
15.00 - 15.15 V.V. Korenkov, N. A. Kutovskiy
DISTRIBUTED TRAINING AND TESTING GRID-INFRASTRUCTURE
15.15 - 15.30 N. Khrapov, M. Posypkin, A. Rubtsov, O. Sukhoroslov
Service and Desktop Grid Infrastructures for Education
15.30 - 15.45 M.A. Mikheev
The Problem of Constructing Semantic Description of System-Dependent Electronic Educational Materials Using Distributed Computing Algorithms
15.45 - 16.00 D.V. Sedova, A.V. Sorokin
Virtual University Design Based on Web 2.0, Service-Oriented Architecture and IBM Technologies
16.00 - 16.15 I.A. Filozova, G. Musulmanbekov
OAI Repositories - the Way to Open Science
16.15 - 16.45 Coffee
16.45 Round-table


Section Grid Infrastructure
15.00 - 15.15 G. Feofilov, A. Ivanov, A. Zarochentsev, I. Shoshmina
Development and Perspectives of the NorduGrid in Russia
15.15 - 15.30 Л.Н. Щур, С.А. Крашаков, А.Ю. Меньшутин, С.К. Шикота, М.В. Григорьева
Региональная сеть для науки и образования ChANT как инфраструктура для грид-приложений
15.30 - 15.45 K.Yu. Voytikov, A.N. Moiseev, P.N. Tumaev
Extendable Object-oriented Distributed Computing System
15.45 - 16.00 A.Y. Shevel
Estimations on the Speedup in Large Data Set Analysis with Geographically Distributed Computing Facilities
16.15 - 16.45 COFFEE
16.45 - 17.00 I.D. Krasinskiy, S.B. Popov
Dynamically Extensible Service-Oriented Platform for Distributed Software System
17.00 - 17.15 V. Korneev, D. Semenov
Distributed Metascheduler for a Grid
17.15 - 17.30 A.V. Baranov, D.M. Golinka
Experimental Using of Maui Scheduler inside of the Control Batch System MVS-100К
17.30 - 17.45  


Section Distributed Computing: Methods and Algorithms
15.00 - 15.15 A.V. Baranov, A.V. Kiselev, E.A. Kiselev, V.V. Korneev, D.V. Semenov
The Software Package «PYRAMID» for Parallel Calculations Arrangement with Multisequencing by Data
15.15 - 15.30 V.N. Kovalenko, E.I. Kovalenko, A.Yu. Kulikov
A System for Processing Massive Queries on a Set of Distributed Relational Databases
15.30 - 15.45 C.S. Stefanov
Adopting X-Com Metacomputing Software to Multiuser Environments
15.45 - 16.00 A.V. Baranov, I.I. Sutyrko
Advancement of Modeling Time in System of Parallel Processes
16.00 - 16.15 S.I. Sobolev
Integration of the X-Com Metacomputing System with Supercomputers Job Scheduling Software
16.15 - 16.45 Coffee
16.45 - 17.00 V.M. Volokhov, D.A. Varlamov, A.V. Volokhov, A.V. Pivushkov, N.F. Surkov
Technology of Start of Parallel Tasks in the Various Distributed Environments
17.00 - 17.15 С.Я. Свистунов , А.Н. Романюк, А.С. Сапигора, А.И. Марченко
Создание научного шлюза с использованием инструментариев Gridsphere и Vine Toolkit для эффективного использования программных пакетов в грид
17.15 - 17.30 Т.А. Сушкевич, С.А. Стрелков, С.В. Максакова, В.В. Козодеров, Б.А. Фомин
ПАРАЛЛЕЛЬНЫЕ ВЫЧИСЛЕНИЯ В ЗАДАЧАХ ДИСТАНЦИОННОЙ НАНОДИАГНОСТИКИ атмосферы и поверхности ЗЕМЛИ после извержения вулканов
17.30 - 17.45 P.S. Berezovskiy, A.S. Rodin
Application of a Grid with Stand-Alone Resources for Problems of Physical Appliances Design


Poster section
F.T. Adilova, R. Davronov, E. Dushanov
An Effective Algorithm of Coring Clusterization for biodata analysis: comparative studies and potential for Grid Applications
I.M. Aleshin, V.N. Koryagin, K.I. Kholodkov, A.N. Shogin
Application of Weak Coupled Distributed Computing Systems in Geophysics
I.V. Anishchenko, A.M. Andrianov
Computer-aided Design of the Potential Drugs for AIDS Therapy and Treatment
A.Yu. Menshutin, S.A. Krashakov, S.K. Shikota, M.V. Grigor'eva, L.N. Shchur
Distributed Archive of Open Source Software: Technology Overview and Future Work
D.V. Mukha, S.I. Feranchuk, S.A. Usanov
Estimation of the Binding Energy of Cytochrome P450 with Substrates and Inhibitors in silico
G. Feofilov, A. Ivanov, V. Vechernin, A. Zarochentsev
First Analysis of Long-Range (Forward-Backward) pt and Multiplicity Correlations in ALICE Data for pp@900 GeV Using LCG
T. Preda, A. Sevcenco, I. Stan, I.S. Zgura
Overview of the ISS Grid Clusters
M. Schmelling, N. Whitehead, M. Britsch, N. Gagunashvili, H.K. Gudmundsson, H. Neukirchen
RAVEN-a Random Access, Visualization and Exploration Network for the Analysis of Petabyte Sized Data Sets
E.I. Zaytsev
The Distributed Intelligent Learning System Based on Cognitive and Reactive Software Agents
D.S. Kasterin, M.M. Stepanova, K.S. Shefov
Using Grid for Quantum Chemistry and Molecular Dynamic Applications
П.Е. Григорьев, А.А. Судаков, В.В. Храмов, А.М. Мерзлый, Н.А. Хорсева
Использование распределенных вычислений в информационной системе мониторинга зависимости функционального состояния человека от гелиометеофакторов
Д.В. Вожегов
Концепция применения корпоративных Грид систем для обеспечения образовательного процесса в ВятГУ
G.V. Secrieru, A.A. Altuhov, P.P. Bogatencov, E.V. Vasiucova
MD-GRID NGI: Current State and Perspectives of Grid-Technologies Development in Moldova
О.О. Бунецкий, С.С. Зуб, С.Т. Лукьяненко, Л.Г. Левчук, Д.В. Сорока, П.В. Сорокин, А.С. Приставка
СИСТЕМА ХРАНЕНИЯ ДАННЫХ ЭКСПЕРИМЕНТА CMS НА СПЕЦИАЛИЗИРОВАННОМ ВК ННЦ ХФТИ


03.07.2010

Section Distributed Computing: Methods and Algorithms
10.00 - 10.15 O. Musin, A. Tarasov
The Strong Thirteen Spheres Problem
10.15 - 10.30 И.М. Гостев, В.Е. Иванникова
Выбор информационных свойств плоских кривых с использованием параллельного алгоритма имитации отжига
10.30 - 10.45 I.M. Gostev, E.S. Belyaeva
About Calculation Metrics of Line Correlation in Distributed Environment
10.45 - 11.00 I.M. Gostev, T.D. Radchenko
About one Algorithm of Calculation Higher Order Derivatives Based on Numerov's Method
11.00 - 11.15 I.M. Gostev
Method of Building Mathematical Description of Unclosed Contour of Graphic Object in Distributed Environment
11.15 - 11.30 D.D. Kirillov
One Method of Constructing the Shape Representation for Identification Graphics Objects, Based on Signature Analysis, Using Distributed Computations
11.30 - 12.00 Coffee
12.00 - 12.15 G.A. Kalinina, Yu.Y. Morokhovets
Asynchronous Automatic Schemes - Model of the Distributed Data Processing
12.15 - 12.30 A.P. Afanasiev, E.V. Putilina, A.S. Tarasov
Character Approach to Solving Systems of Ordinary Differential Equations
12.30 - 12.45 А.А. Роженцев, А.А. Баев
Параллельные вычисления при обработке кватернионных сигналов
12.45 - 13.00 S.Е. Artamonov, E.A. Fishchenko, V.А. Kozlov, V.S. Podlazov, V.V. Sergeev, А.V. Toporishchev, Yu.S. Zatuliveter
Experimental System of Distributed Computing Based on Calculus of Tree-like Structures
13.00 - 14.00 CLOSING


Section Cloud computing
10.00 - 10.15 D.G.Velev, P.V. Zlateva
Problems of Cloud Computing Utilization for Intelligent Knowledge Transfer
10.15 - 10.30 R.D. Goranova, V.T. Dimitrov
An Approach of Developing Business Processes with Web Services in Grid
10.30 - 10.45 A. Bogdanov, Thurein Kyaw Lwin, A. Shuvalov, Soe Moe Lwin
Unconventional Use of Distributed Databases from Server Consolidation to Consolidation Resources
10.45 - 11.00 A.V. Basov, Joo Young Hwang, M.P. Levin
On the Data Collection for Performance Estimation of Applications Running in Computing Systems with Heterogeneous Memory
11.00 - 11.15 A. Bogdanov, M. Dmitriev, Ye Myint Naing
Eucalyptus Open-source private cloud Infrastructure
11.30 - 12.00 Coffee
Home | Registration | Contacts